Is Somerdale Cheese Cromwell With Chives - 0.50 Lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cows milk
  • double gloucester cheese
  • microbial rennet

pasteurized cows milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Double Gloucester Cheese (Pasteurized Cows Milk,Starter Culture,Colored With Annatto,Microbial Rennet),Rehydrated Minced Onion (2%),Freeze Dried Chive

Check Somerdale Cheese Cromwell With Chives - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Somerdale Cheese Cromwell With Chives - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnackingMeal Prep