Is SOMERDALE RED DRAGON Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheddar cheese (cow milk(pasteurized), salt, starter culture, rennet (vegetarian)), wholegrain mustard (water, mustard seed, vinegar(malt), salt, sugar, herbs (tarragon, cumin, dill seed, garlic powder, turmeric, coriander, cinnamon, bay leaves, cloves, black pepper)), ale (malted barley), mustard bran, mustard flour, contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check SOMERDALE RED DRAGON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOMERDALE RED DRAGON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
SOMERDALE RED DRAGON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


