Is Somersby Blackberry Flavoured Cider Pescatarian?

Description
A fruity, berry-forward beverage presenting prominent blackberry aroma with balanced sweet and tart notes, complemented by crisp, effervescent mouthfeel and light body. Typically served chilled for casual gatherings, barbecues or mixed into spritzers. Customer reviews cite refreshing taste, accessible sweetness and consistent carbonation, while some note an occasional artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cochineal
- natural flavour
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fruity, berry-forward beverage presenting prominent blackberry aroma with balanced sweet and tart notes, complemented by crisp, effervescent mouthfeel and light body. Typically served chilled for casual gatherings, barbecues or mixed into spritzers. Customer reviews cite refreshing taste, accessible sweetness and consistent carbonation, while some note an occasional artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
cider, natural flavour, anthocyanins, Cochineal, sulphites.
Check Somersby Blackberry Flavoured Cider against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Somersby Blackberry Flavoured Cider in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Can


