No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Somersby Blackberry Flavoured Cider Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

A fruity, berry-forward beverage presenting prominent blackberry aroma with balanced sweet and tart notes, complemented by crisp, effervescent mouthfeel and light body. Typically served chilled for casual gatherings, barbecues or mixed into spritzers. Customer reviews cite refreshing taste, accessible sweetness and consistent carbonation, while some note an occasional artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cider, natural flavour, anthocyanins, Cochineal, sulphites.

Check Somersby Blackberry Flavoured Cider against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Somersby Blackberry Flavoured Cider | Spoonful