No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Somerset Vintage Cheddar Cheese Bake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

39% Vintage Cheddar Cheese (Milk), 20% Full Fat Soft Cheese (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Salt), Creme Fraiche (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Rice Starch, Garlic Purée, Black Pepper.

Check Somerset Vintage Cheddar Cheese Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Somerset Vintage Cheddar Cheese Bake | Spoonful