Is SONOMA CHEESE, SONOMA JACKS, LIGHT GOURMET CHEESE WEDGES, PEPPER JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cheddar And Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt.

Check SONOMA CHEESE, SONOMA JACKS, LIGHT GOURMET CHEESE WEDGES, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SONOMA CHEESE, SONOMA JACKS, LIGHT GOURMET CHEESE WEDGES, PEPPER JACK is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich