Is Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps are made with 100% Parmesan cheese that is baked, never fried. These Real Cheese Snacks use only 100% aged Parmesan cheese, which is completely free of artificial hormones. The crisps are known for their crunchy texture, cheesy flavor, and addicting quality. People love the taste and texture of these crisps, making them a great afternoon snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BROWN RICE, QUINOA.

Check Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafewayTarget

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingSalad