Is Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheese
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps are made with 100% Parmesan cheese that is baked, never fried. These Real Cheese Snacks use only 100% aged Parmesan cheese, which is completely free of artificial hormones. The crisps are known for their crunchy texture, cheesy flavor, and addicting quality. People love the taste and texture of these crisps, making them a great afternoon snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BROWN RICE, QUINOA.

Check Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafewayTarget

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingSalad
Dairy Free? Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz | Spoonful