Is Sonoma Gourmet Creamy Alfredo Delicious Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor and smooth, velvety texture make this sauce a common choice for tossing with pasta, coating chicken or vegetables, and using in casseroles or dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, ease of use, and reliable portioning for weeknight meals, with convenience and versatility emphasized across many comments online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock (water, Organic Vegetable Broth Concentrate [organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion], Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder), Cream, Cultured Buttermilk, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Rice Starch, Garlic, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Spice. Contains Milk.

Check Sonoma Gourmet Creamy Alfredo Delicious Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sonoma Gourmet Creamy Alfredo Delicious Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping