Is Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Bacon - 13.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- bacon pork
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheeses
- cream
- natural flavor
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Stock (Water, Organic Vegetable Broth Concentrate (Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion), Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder), Cream, White Wine, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Bacon Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Seasoning Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Spices, Shallots, Onion Powder, Citric Acid
Check Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Bacon - 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Bacon - 13.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Bacon - 13.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


