Is Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Cauliflower Jar - 12.75 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
This jarred sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, savory flavor and subtle vegetal undertones; commonly used as a pasta sauce, dip, or baking sauce for casseroles and gratins. Customer feedback frequently notes convenient packaging, consistent smoothness, and a milder-than-traditional taste. Some reviewers note occasional thinness in consistency.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cream
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This jarred sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, savory flavor and subtle vegetal undertones; commonly used as a pasta sauce, dip, or baking sauce for casseroles and gratins. Customer feedback frequently notes convenient packaging, consistent smoothness, and a milder-than-traditional taste. Some reviewers note occasional thinness in consistency.
Ingredients
organic vegetable stock (water, organic vegetable broth concentrate (organic carrot, organic celery, organic onion), sea salt, organic onion powder), cream, cauliflower, white wine, parmesan and romano cheeses (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), natural flavor, rice starch, garlic, extra virgin olive oil, sea salt, spices, shallots, onion powder, citric acid
Check Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Cauliflower Jar - 12.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Cauliflower Jar - 12.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Cauliflower Jar - 12.75 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


