Is Soozy's Grain-Free Banana Chocolate Muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cage-free whole eggs
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural chocolate liquor
  • chocolate drops

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bananas, Soozy's Grain-free Flour Blend (blanched Almond Flour, Arrowroot Flour, Organic Coconut Flour), Cage-free Whole Eggs, Filtered Water, Maple Syrup, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Coconut Cream (coconuts, Water), Organic Coconut Sugar, Chocolate Drops (dried Cane Syrup, Natural Chocolate Liquor (non-alcoholic), Non-dairy Cocoa Butter), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Orange Peel, Paleo Baking Powder (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cream Of Tartar), Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Nutmeg. Contains: Eggs, Almonds, Coconut.

Check Soozy's Grain-Free Banana Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go