Is Soozy's Grain-Free Wild Blueberry Muffins Vegetarian?

Description
Soozy's Grain Free Wild Blueberry Muffins are gluten-free and kosher. They have received mixed reviews from people. While some find the muffins delicious, others consider them terrible. However, one person mentioned that these muffins are a good option for picky children. Overall, Soozy's muffins cater to individuals with dietary restrictions and offer a variety of tastes for different palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soozy's Grain Free Wild Blueberry Muffins are gluten-free and kosher. They have received mixed reviews from people. While some find the muffins delicious, others consider them terrible. However, one person mentioned that these muffins are a good option for picky children. Overall, Soozy's muffins cater to individuals with dietary restrictions and offer a variety of tastes for different palates.
Ingredients
Soozy's Grain-free Flour Blend (Blanched Almond Flour, Arrowroot Flour, Organic Coconut Flour), Filtered Water, Cage-free Whole Eggs, Wild Blueberries, Organic Coconut Cream, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Maple Syrup, Organic Coconut Sugar, Dried Orange Peel, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Paleo Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cream of Tartar), Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, Lemon Extract, Sea Salt.
Check Soozy's Grain-Free Wild Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soozy's Grain-Free Wild Blueberry Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Soozy's Grain-Free Wild Blueberry Muffins is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


