Is SOPHIE'S KITCHEN, BREADED VEGAN COCONUT SHRIMP Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, KONJAC POWDER, PEA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, COCONUT POWDER, RICE FLAKES (FROM BROWN RICE), CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, FENUGREEK, ORGANIC AGAVE NECTAR, SEA SALT, TURMERIC, WHITE PEPPER, ALGINATE(FROM SEAWEED), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check SOPHIE'S KITCHEN, BREADED VEGAN COCONUT SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSnackingMeal Prep