Is Soppressata - Hot Chub Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- 2% of natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, salt, contains less than 2% of natural flavorings, dextrose, crushed red pepper, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, lactic acid starter culture.
Check Soppressata - Hot Chub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soppressata - Hot Chub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Soppressata - Hot Chub is available at 1 retailer
ShopRite
About this product
Meat · Whole, Dried
Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing


