Is Sopressa Salami by Creminelli - Bulk Form (2.7 pound) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with pork
  • in collagen casing
  • natural flavors

made with pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE WITH PORK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGARS, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC, STARTER CULTURES (IN COLLAGEN CASING)

Check Sopressa Salami by Creminelli - Bulk Form (2.7 pound) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sopressa Salami by Creminelli - Bulk Form (2.7 pound) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep