Is Creminelli Fine Meats Varzi With Sea Salt and Nutmeg Uncured Italian Salami Vegan?

Description
A mildly spiced, savory Italian salami with a firm yet tender bite and smooth, slightly chewy texture, commonly served thinly sliced on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers frequently note balanced flavor, pleasant mouthfeel, and suitability for entertaining, with occasional comments about premium pricing and portioning and occasional availability concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- salami pork
- lactic acid starter cultures
- natural flavors
salami pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mildly spiced, savory Italian salami with a firm yet tender bite and smooth, slightly chewy texture, commonly served thinly sliced on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers frequently note balanced flavor, pleasant mouthfeel, and suitability for entertaining, with occasional comments about premium pricing and portioning and occasional availability concerns.
Ingredients
Varzi Uncured (Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder) Salami Ingredients: Pork, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors (Celery Powder), Organic Spices, Sugar, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Cultures.
Check Creminelli Fine Meats Varzi With Sea Salt and Nutmeg Uncured Italian Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creminelli Fine Meats Varzi With Sea Salt and Nutmeg Uncured Italian Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Alexia Crispy Onion Rings with Panko Breading and Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 13.5 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Creminelli Fine Meats Varzi With Sea Salt and Nutmeg Uncured Italian Salami is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


