Is Creminelli Fine Meats Varzi With Sea Salt and Nutmeg Uncured Italian Salami Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salami pork
  • lactic acid starter cultures
  • natural flavors

salami pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mildly spiced, savory Italian salami with a firm yet tender bite and smooth, slightly chewy texture, commonly served thinly sliced on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers frequently note balanced flavor, pleasant mouthfeel, and suitability for entertaining, with occasional comments about premium pricing and portioning and occasional availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Varzi Uncured (Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder) Salami Ingredients: Pork, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors (Celery Powder), Organic Spices, Sugar, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Cultures.

Check Creminelli Fine Meats Varzi With Sea Salt and Nutmeg Uncured Italian Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Creminelli Fine Meats Varzi With Sea Salt and Nutmeg Uncured Italian Salami is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep