Is SOPRESSATA PICCANTE, UNCURED SPICY SALOMI Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Spices, Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check SOPRESSATA PICCANTE, UNCURED SPICY SALOMI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOPRESSATA PICCANTE, UNCURED SPICY SALOMI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SOPRESSATA PICCANTE, UNCURED SPICY SALOMI is available at 2 retailers
WalmartAmazon
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGarnishing


