Is SOPRESSATA, SALAMI, HOT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SHERRY WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.

Check SOPRESSATA, SALAMI, HOT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep