Is Sorbabes Chocolate Orange Swirl Sorbet Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbet (Water, Orange Swirl (Water, Cane Sugar, Candied Orange Peel, Orange Juice, Orange Pulp, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene For Color), Orange Juice, Cane Sugar, Lemon Juice, Chicory Root, Erythritol, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Beta Carotene For Color), Dark Chocolate Shell (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Quinoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors)

Check Sorbabes Chocolate Orange Swirl Sorbet Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sorbabes Chocolate Orange Swirl Sorbet Bar is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
CitrusChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go