Is Sorbet Pêche Pomme Framboise Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • e407

e407

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sorbet Pêche Pomme Framboise

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eau, Jus de fruits à base de concentrés 35 % (pomme 15,7%, pêche 15,4%, framboise 3,9%), Sucre, Sirop de glucose, Gélifiants: farine de graines de caroube (E410), pectine (E440), carraghénanes (E407), Protéines de _blé_ (_gluten_), Sucre, Arôme, Acidifiant : acide citrique (E330), Colorants: norbixine (E160bii), jus concentré de betterave,

Check Sorbet Pêche Pomme Framboise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go