Is SORBET SWIRLED IN LOW FAT VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS, ORANGE, RASPBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • dispersed in dextrose
  • standardized with sucrose
  • +2 more

natural and artificial vanilla flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORANGE SORBET AND CREAM BAR: WATER, LIQUID SUGAR, MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, LIQUID CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, ORANGE BASE (WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40), CREAM, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH SUCROSE), CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS, STABILIZER (PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DISPERSED IN DEXTROSE), CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM. RASPBERRY SORBET AND CREAM BAR: LIQUID SUGAR, WATER, MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, RASPBERRY BASE (RED RASPBERRY, CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40, BLUE #1), LIQUID CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH SUCROSE), STABILIZER (PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DISPERSED IN DEXTROSE), CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SORBET SWIRLED IN LOW FAT VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS, ORANGE, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruityCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go