Is Soreen Sliced Malt Loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Water, Raisins (14%), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Colour: E150c), Maize Starch, Malted Barley Flour (5%), Barley Malt Extract (4.4%), Vegetable Fat (Rapeseed, Palm), Rice Starch, Salt, Yeast, Preservative: Calcium Propionate

Check Soreen Sliced Malt Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Soreen Sliced Malt Loaf is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
MaltyFruitySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch