Is Soreen malt loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Water, Raisins, Maize Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Colour: E150c), Malted Barley Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Dried Whey (From Cows Milk), Vegetable Fat (Rapeseed, Palm), Salt, Yeast, : Calcium Propionate, Allergy Advice: , Produced In A Factory Which Handle Soya And Oats, Warning: Although Every Care Has Been Taken To Remove All Fruit Pips And Stalks, Some Mcy Remain, To Gvoid Suffocation, Keep This

Check Soreen malt loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MaltySweetFruity
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking