Is SoSweet JAR OF HEARTS HEARTS OLOVE LOVE HEARTS HEA Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • anti - caking agent magnesium carbonate
  • lutein
  • magnesium stearate

anti - caking agent magnesium carbonate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jar of Hearts Sweet Jor Jar of Hearts' Sweet Jar Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid; Stearic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Starch, Magnesium Stearate, Anti - caking Agent Magnesium Carbonate; Flavourings, Colours Anthocyanin, Beetroot Red, Copper Chlorophyllin Curcumin, Lutein, Paprika. MAY CONTAIN: MILK, SOYA, CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN, PEANUTS & OTHER NUTS, EGGS, SESAME, SULPHITES. Allergy advice see ingredients in BOLD CAPITALS 2.5kg TYPICAL VALUES PER 100g

Check SoSweet JAR OF HEARTS HEARTS OLOVE LOVE HEARTS HEA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetSour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go