Is Soul Bee CRYSTALLIZED HONEY - Natural Sweetener Low in Calories - Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Kosher - Superfood Powder (Glass 4,2 oz) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- is less hygroscopic than honey
- pure honey is hygroscopic
- although we would love to whittle our ingredient list to only honey
- a pure honey does not maintain a powdered form
- soulbee honey powder is only 2 honey
is less hygroscopic than honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soulbee Honey Powder Is Only 2 Honey And Non-gmo And Gluten Free Maltodextrin , Although We Would Love To Whittle Our Ingredient List To Only Honey, A Pure Honey Does Not Maintain A Powdered Form, Pure Honey Is Hygroscopic (Absorbs Moisture Easily), Becomes Sticky And Clumps Almost Instantly, Maltodextrin Has A Higher Molecular Weight And Is Less Hygroscopic Than Honey, Making It Easier To Dry Into A Granulated Form, By Combining The Two Ingredi
Check Soul Bee CRYSTALLIZED HONEY - Natural Sweetener Low in Calories - Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Kosher - Superfood Powder (Glass 4,2 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soul Bee CRYSTALLIZED HONEY - Natural Sweetener Low in Calories - Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Kosher - Superfood Powder (Glass 4,2 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Soul Bee CRYSTALLIZED HONEY - Natural Sweetener Low in Calories - Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Kosher - Superfood Powder (Glass 4,2 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Powder


