Is SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR Soy Free?

Description
Comforting, savory soup with a rich, mildly tangy flavor and a creamy, slightly chunky texture. Consumers commonly heat for quick lunches, pair with sandwiches or crusty bread, or use as a bread-bowl filling. Reviews frequently cite convenience and warmth, while noting occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- hydrolyzed soy
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Comforting, savory soup with a rich, mildly tangy flavor and a creamy, slightly chunky texture. Consumers commonly heat for quick lunches, pair with sandwiches or crusty bread, or use as a bread-bowl filling. Reviews frequently cite convenience and warmth, while noting occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning.
Ingredients
WATER, MILK, BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), HEAVY CREAM, CARROTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEASONING (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), ONIONS, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT AND CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, FLAVORING, POTATO FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE) AND HOT PEPPER SAUCE (VINEGAR,RED PEPPER, SALT).
Check SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


