Is SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • roast chicken flavor
  • chicken base
  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken powder
  • white chicken meat
  • chicken
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

roast chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, WATER, CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED STARCH, SALT), CARROTS, PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CELERY, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ROAST CHICKEN FLAVOR [RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL], CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR [CHICKEN POWDER, CHICKEN FAT], YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS), CHICKEN FAT, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, ACACIA & XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go