Is SOUP, CRAB & CORN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crab base
- seafood seasoning
- baked crab meat including natural crab juices
- cream
- heavy cream
- milk
- cooked crab meat
- contains 2% or less of corn starch, bell pepper, butter
- natural flavorings
- butter
- vitamin d3
crab base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE (CONTAINS SULFITES, PRESERVATIVE)), COOKED CRAB MEAT, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), CORN, CRAB BASE (BAKED CRAB MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CRAB JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, FLAVORINGS), CORN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORINGS AND ONION POWDER), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, BELL PEPPER, BUTTER (CREAM), SHALLOTS, SEAFOOD SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GROUND MUSTARD SEED SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL), GARLIC CILANTRO, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES
Check SOUP, CRAB & CORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUP, CRAB & CORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


