Is SOUP, CRAB & CORN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- baked crab meat including natural crab juices
- crab base
- cooked crab meat
- natural flavorings
- vitamin d3
baked crab meat including natural crab juices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE (CONTAINS SULFITES, PRESERVATIVE)), COOKED CRAB MEAT, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), CORN, CRAB BASE (BAKED CRAB MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CRAB JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, FLAVORINGS), CORN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORINGS AND ONION POWDER), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, BELL PEPPER, BUTTER (CREAM), SHALLOTS, SEAFOOD SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GROUND MUSTARD SEED SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL), GARLIC CILANTRO, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES
Check SOUP, CRAB & CORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUP, CRAB & CORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


