Is Soup in a Cup - Tomato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Powder, Potato Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cream Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Emulsifiers: Triphosphates, Mono - And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acid: Citric Acid3, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser: Potassium Phosphates, Black Pepper Extract

Check Soup in a Cup - Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Soup in a Cup - Tomato | Spoonful