Is SOUP, LENTIL AND ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, LENTIL AND ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • bacon fat
  • rendered pork fat
  • pork
  • cooked andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lentils, Cooked Andouille Sausage Crumbles With Smoke Flavor Added (Pork, Water, And 2% Or Less Of The Following: Garlic, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Rendered Pork Fat, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil), Bacon (Pork, Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Onions, Soybean Oil, Salt, Paprika, Onion Powder, Spice, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Dextrose, Tomato Extract, Olive Oil, Bacon Fat, Smoke Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Flavoring, Dried Vinegar, Grill Flavor, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid

Check SOUP, LENTIL AND ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, LENTIL AND ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SOUP, LENTIL AND ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, LENTIL AND ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep