Is SOUP MIX Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • orzo
  • enriched durum semolina flour
  • flour

orzo

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, WILD RICE, MUSHROOMS, LENTILS, ORZO (ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), SOUP BASE (SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED CANE SYRUP, SPICES, GARLIC, WHEY, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN BROTH AND FAT, MUSHROOMS, SMOKED PAPRIKA [PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE (2% AS ANTI CAKING AGENT)], CELERY, TURMERIC, CHILI PEPPER, PARSLEY), LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, ONION, CARROTS, TOMATOES, LEEKS, BELL PEPPER, PARSLEY.

Check SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep