Is Soup, Ready to Serve, Matzo Ball Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken meat
- eggs
- chicken stock
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH [CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, FLAVORINGS, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP SUGAR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (CARROT, CELERY, ONION)], MATZO BALLS [CONSISTING OF MATZO MEAL (WHEAT FLOUR AND WATER), EGGS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, ONION, FLAVORINGS], CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, AND CELERY.
Check Soup, Ready to Serve, Matzo Ball Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soup, Ready to Serve, Matzo Ball Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Soup, Ready to Serve, Matzo Ball Chicken is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


