Is Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- natural flavour
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vermicelli noodles (40%) (wheat Flour, natural colour(carotene)), starch (potato, corn), sugar, salt, vegetables (mushroom pieces (2.5%)(shiitake (1.5%), champignon), onion, shallot (0.5%), garlic), maltodestrin, natural flavour, chicken powder (1.5%) yeast extract, spices (coriander seed, fennel seedlemongrass (0.3%), ginger), soy sauce powder, hydrolysed vegetable protein, vegetable oil.
Check Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Where to buy
Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Dried


