Is SOUP, TOMATO + ROASTED RED PEPPER WITH ZUCCHINI & BASIL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- part-skim milk
- roasted poblano chili peppers, parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), ONIONS, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, CARROTS, COOKED KIDNEY BEANS, MUSHROOMS, RED PEPPERS, ZUCCHINI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ROASTED POBLANO CHILI PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC,BURGUNDY WINE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES), CELERY, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SPICES, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, BASIL, DEHYDRATED ONIONS.
Check SOUP, TOMATO + ROASTED RED PEPPER WITH ZUCCHINI & BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUP, TOMATO + ROASTED RED PEPPER WITH ZUCCHINI & BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


