Is Soupe de poisson à la crème de Normandie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • normandie cream 8

normandie cream 8

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Various Sea Fish 28%, Normandie Cream 8%, Tomato Concentrate, Carotts, White Wine, Onions, Langoustines, Modified Tapioca Starch, Leeks, Salt, Celery, Lobster, Parsley, Garlic, Condiments And Spice, Manufactured In A Factory That Uses Gluten, Egg, Soy, Mustard And Shellfish, 85,164,001 Ce

Check Soupe de poisson à la crème de Normandie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep