No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is SOUR APPLE SOFT & CHEWY ROPES CANDY, SOUR APPLE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, GLYCERIN, MALIC ACID (DL-MALIC ACID), GELATIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (LAC-RESIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPIRULINA EXTRACT COLOR, ACETIC ACID, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR.

Check SOUR APPLE SOFT & CHEWY ROPES CANDY, SOUR APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? SOUR APPLE SOFT & CHEWY ROPES CANDY, SOUR APPLE | Spoonful