Is SOUR APPLE WATERMELON FLAVOR APPLES & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, SOUR APPLE WATERMELON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- calcium lactate
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples, Water, Boba (Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Carboxymethyl Cellulose), White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Carmine Color, Ascorbic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate.
Check SOUR APPLE WATERMELON FLAVOR APPLES & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, SOUR APPLE WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR APPLE WATERMELON FLAVOR APPLES & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, SOUR APPLE WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Where to buy
SOUR APPLE WATERMELON FLAVOR APPLES & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, SOUR APPLE WATERMELON is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


