Is SOUR APPLE WATERMELON FLAVOR APPLES & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, SOUR APPLE WATERMELON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine color
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- calcium lactate
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples, Water, Boba (Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Carboxymethyl Cellulose), White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Carmine Color, Ascorbic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate.
Check SOUR APPLE WATERMELON FLAVOR APPLES & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, SOUR APPLE WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR APPLE WATERMELON FLAVOR APPLES & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, SOUR APPLE WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Where to buy
SOUR APPLE WATERMELON FLAVOR APPLES & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, SOUR APPLE WATERMELON is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


