Is Sour beans Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- glycerol
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), modified potato starch, water, glycerol, tartaric acid, lactic acid, artifadi flavours, calcium lactate, citric acid, malic acid, sodium citrate, artificial colours (allura red, brilliant blue fcf), may contain: yogurt, sulphites, glucose), amidon de pomme de terre nodifié, eau, glycérol, acide tartrique, vouge allura, bleu brilliant fcf), "eut contenir: yogourt, sulfites,
Check Sour beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


