Is Sour Chews Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- humectant
- 471
- dextrose
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Food Acid (330), Dextrose, Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Maize Starch, Humectant (420), Flavour, Emulsifiers (322, 471) and Colours (102, 133).
Check Sour Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


