Is SOUR CITRUS SOFT FRUIT GUMMIES CHEWS, SOUR CITRUS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatin
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE PUREE AND JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (50%), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BEEF GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (RED NO.40, BLUE NO.1, YELLOW NO.5, YELLOW NO.6).
Check SOUR CITRUS SOFT FRUIT GUMMIES CHEWS, SOUR CITRUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CITRUS SOFT FRUIT GUMMIES CHEWS, SOUR CITRUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


