No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sour Cream And Cheddar Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTOSE, ONION POWDER, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Sour Cream And Cheddar Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Vegan? Sour Cream And Cheddar Chips | Spoonful