Is Sour Cream and Chive Flavour Crunch Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • chives flavour seasoning
  • natural flavourings
  • yeast extract

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broad beans (28%) (broad beans, rapeseed oil), green split peas (28%) (green peas, rapeseed oil), edamame SOYA beans (20%), tapioca fibre, sour cream and chives flavour seasoning (5%) (onion powder, vegetable fat powder, yeast extract, salt, garlic powder, acidity regulator: citric acid, black pepper, chives, natural flavourings, rice flour, parsley, rapeseed oil), pumpkin seeds (3%), sunflower seeds (3%), sunflower oil, puffed quinoa (2%), brown linseed. FOR ALLERGENS SEE INGREDIENTS IN BOLD MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, NUTS, MILK, CELERY, MUSTARD, SESAME AND GLUTEN

Check Sour Cream and Chive Flavour Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go