Is Sour Cream and Chive Flavour Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • natural flavourings

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broad beans (28%) (broad beans, rapeseed oil), green split peas (28%) (green peas, rapeseed oil), edamame SOYA beans (20%), tapioca fibre, sour cream and chives flavour seasoning (5%) (onion powder, vegetable fat powder, yeast extract, salt, garlic powder, acidity regulator: citric acid, black pepper, chives, natural flavourings, rice flour, parsley, rapeseed oil), pumpkin seeds (3%), sunflower seeds (3%), sunflower oil, puffed quinoa (2%), brown linseed. FOR ALLERGENS SEE INGREDIENTS IN BOLD MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, NUTS, MILK, CELERY, MUSTARD, SESAME AND GLUTEN

Check Sour Cream and Chive Flavour Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go