Is Sour Cream And Onion Multigrain Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • sour cream & onion seasoning

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal flours (44%)(rice, corn, wheat, malted barley), vegetable oils (sunflower, com) in varying proportions, dehydrated potatoes, maltodextrin, sour cream & onion seasoning (flavourings (milk), dextrose, onion powder, modified maize starch, salt, sunflower oil, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate), wheat starch, sour cream powder (milk), maltodextrin, sugar, acids (citric acid, lactic acid, malic acid, oat fibre, sweet whey powder (milk), glucose syrup, milk proteins), modified rice starch, emulsifier (E471), wheat bran, black bean powder. May contain soy. Best before: see bottom (B8). Packaged in a protective atmosphere.

Check Sour Cream And Onion Multigrain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go