Is Sour Cream And Onion Multigrain Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- sour cream powder
- sweet whey powder
- milk
- sour cream & onion seasoning
- e471
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal flours (44%)(rice, corn, wheat, malted barley), vegetable oils (sunflower, com) in varying proportions, dehydrated potatoes, maltodextrin, sour cream & onion seasoning (flavourings (milk), dextrose, onion powder, modified maize starch, salt, sunflower oil, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate), wheat starch, sour cream powder (milk), maltodextrin, sugar, acids (citric acid, lactic acid, malic acid, oat fibre, sweet whey powder (milk), glucose syrup, milk proteins), modified rice starch, emulsifier (E471), wheat bran, black bean powder. May contain soy. Best before: see bottom (B8). Packaged in a protective atmosphere.
Check Sour Cream And Onion Multigrain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream And Onion Multigrain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Can


