Is Sour Cream And Onion Multigrain Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal flours (44%)(rice, corn, wheat, malted barley), vegetable oils (sunflower, com) in varying proportions, dehydrated potatoes, maltodextrin, sour cream & onion seasoning (flavourings (milk), dextrose, onion powder, modified maize starch, salt, sunflower oil, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate), wheat starch, sour cream powder (milk), maltodextrin, sugar, acids (citric acid, lactic acid, malic acid, oat fibre, sweet whey powder (milk), glucose syrup, milk proteins), modified rice starch, emulsifier (E471), wheat bran, black bean powder. May contain soy. Best before: see bottom (B8). Packaged in a protective atmosphere.
Check Sour Cream And Onion Multigrain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream And Onion Multigrain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Can


